Beauty and the Beast: A part of me heals – a part of me Kills!
I have a deadly seed. Eating no more than two can be fatal to an adult. However, the oil in my seed has been used since the time of the ancient Egyptians as a treatment for:
Gastrointestinal problems Antimicrobial (antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal) Labor stimulant Anti-inflammatory and analgesic Immune system and lymphatic stimulant
Native to India, Indians would traditionally boil seed kernels or hulls in milk and water, and then consume the brew to relieve arthritis, lower back pain, and sciatica.
Most people have these plants in pots, as annuals in their garden and I am found in food additives and flavouring agents, I can be used as a mold inhibitor, an ingredient in skin care products and cosmetics (lipstick, shampoo, soap, and others). More recently it is being experimented as a tumour suppressent.
Lastly, the oil is used in the manufacturing of plastics, rubbers, synthetic resins, fibers, paints, varnishes, lubricants, sealants, dyes, and leather treatments; the lubricants company Castrol took its name from the plant.
What am I? Bonus points for Latin name!